Welcome to the new Bose.sg.
 

Policies

Review our privacy statement, security policies and other information to help you shop with confidence on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg.

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can remove them. You can also set your browser to block cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, allowing you to decide whether or not to accept particular cookies. Additional information about managing cookies in popular browsers is available at the following links:

Your privacy rights

Ensuring that you understand what personal and other information Bose Corporation collects about you, how we use and share this information, and the steps you may take to limit this use or sharing, is fundamental to our respect for our customers.

This privacy policy is specific to Bose Corporation customer operations in Singapore, including the Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg website. It does not apply, however, to our Press Room website, our product support website, our BOSEbuild website or our other country-specific customer sites. Each of those websites has its own privacy policy that applies to the specific information collected on those sites.

This privacy policy also does not apply to information we collect in connection with employment matters about our employees or applicants for employment.

As used within the context of this policy, “personal information” means personally identifiable information—such as your name or personal email address—that is not business contact information or otherwise publicly available.

Information we collect

In general, we collect personal and other information about you to support your relationship with Bose and to manage our business. We obtain information through various means, including:

  • Forms and requests you submit to us
  • Your communications and dealings with us (including on our websites, in stores, at special events, over the phone, on third-party social media sites, and by mail or email)
  • Through the Bose products, services, software and mobile applications that you use
  • From the reviews that you submit about Bose products
  • Website tracking applications (for details see “Online tracking and targeted advertising” below)
  • Mobile and video location analytics technologies deployed in and around our retail stores (for details see “Mobile and video location analytics” below)
  • Our affiliates and third parties
  • Other sources

The information we collect may include:

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address
  • Billing information, such as credit or debit card number, verification number and expiration date
  • Information about purchases or other transactions with us
  • Technical, location, and usage information collected through the SoundTouch® system and software, as described below and in the SoundTouch® privacy policy
  • Information from your social media account to the extent permitted by your privacy settings, such as location, check-ins, status updates, friends, interests, photos and activities
  • Online browsing information (for details see "Online tracking and targeted advertising" below)
  • Other personal information

We may combine the personal and other information we receive from one source with information we receive from other sources. For example, we may combine personal information collected through our websites with other information that we collect about you in other contexts—such as our communications with you via email or phone, or your customer service records. We also may combine your personal information with information that we obtain from third parties. We will treat as personal information any information combined with personal information, and we will protect it in accordance with this Policy.

Online tracking and targeted advertising

In order to make improvements to our websites and your online shopping experience, we automatically receive and record information from your computer (or other device) and your browser, including your IP address and domain name, cookie information (see below), software and hardware attributes (including device IDs), the pages you visit and the videos that you watch on our websites, the files that you download, the URLs from the websites you visit before and after navigating to our website, the date and time of your visit, your general geographic location (e.g., your city, state or metropolitan region), and the terms that you use in searches on our websites. To do this, we use web logs or applications that recognize your computer and gather information about its online activity. We also partner with certain third parties to collect and analyze some of this information (see below).

For example, we use both session and persistent “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website. If your browser’s preferences are set to accept it, the cookie is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Your browser will permit a website to access the cookies it has sent to you.

Our cookies provide information that makes it easier for you to use our websites. They enable you to make purchases on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg and move uninterrupted between site areas. They collect information about your use of our site during your current session and over time, your computer’s operating system and browser type, your Internet service provider, your domain name and IP address, your general geographic location, the website you visited before our site, and the link you used to leave our site. On certain pages, cookies also enable our websites to remember information about visitors’ language preferences and country of origin.

We also use this information for a number of other purposes, including:

  • To provide you with customized content
  • To remember the last page you visited
  • To keep track of preferences you specify while visiting our websites
  • To conduct general analysis and research
  • To enable the use and administration of certain website features
  • To improve the websites and enhance users’ experiences
  • To help target, personalize and deliver online advertising that is tailored to your interests (as discussed further below)

If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can remove them. You can also set your browser to block cookies, or to notify you when you receive a cookie, allowing you to decide whether or not to accept particular cookies. However, blocking our cookies may impact the usability of some features on our websites. Additional information about managing cookies in popular browsers is available at the following links:

We may also use an application known as a “web beacon” (also known as a “clear gif” or “web bug”). A web beacon is an electronic file that usually consists of a single-pixel image. It can be placed on a web page or in an email to transmit information, which could include personal information. We use web beacons, in conjunction with cookies, for a number of reasons, including:

  • To assist in tracking and analyzing advertising effectiveness, including for email campaigns
  • To count and recognize site visitors
  • To personalize your experience
  • To conduct general analysis and research
  • To help target, personalize and deliver online advertising that is tailored to your interests (as described below)

If you use a Bose® SoundTouch® system or the SoundTouch® software or mobile app, Bose also collects additional information about you, including technical information (such as your IP address, computer attributes and system ID); location information derived from your IP address; and product usage information (such as system presets and recently played content). For additional information, please see the SoundTouch privacy policy.

We partner with certain third parties to collect and analyze the information discussed above, and to engage in auditing, research or reporting. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons (or other similar tracking technologies), or may set and access cookies or employ other similar mechanisms on your computer or other device. For example, we use Google Analytics for the purposes discussed above. Certain areas of our websites also use SiteCatalyst by Adobe for website analytics, Brightcove for video playlist analytics, and Pluck and Bazaarvoice for management of interactive features, including customer product reviews. We also may use other analytics services to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

In addition, third parties or affiliates may administer Bose banner advertising programs and other online marketing on non-Bose websites. To do so, these parties may set and access first-party cookies delivered from a Bose domain, or they may use third-party cookies or other tracking mechanisms. For example, a third-party provider may use the fact that you visited a Bose website to target online ads for Bose services to you on non-Bose websites. Or a third-party ad network might collect information on Bose and other websites to develop a profile of your interests and target advertisements to you based on your online behavior. For information about these behavioral advertising practices, including privacy and confidentiality, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website or the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

The use of any applications employed by third parties and affiliates is subject to their own privacy policies, not this privacy policy. If you prefer to prevent third parties and affiliates from setting and accessing cookies on your computer, you may set your browser to block cookies (see the links above). And you may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics here, Adobe Analytics here, and Bazaarvoice here. Additionally, you may remove yourself from the targeted advertising of companies within the Network Advertising Initiative by opting out here, or of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance program by opting out here. Although our websites currently do not respond to “do not track” browser headers or similar signals, you can limit tracking through these third-party programs and by taking the other steps discussed above.

Children's privacy

Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg is a general-audience website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

How we use personal and other information

In general, we use the personal and other information we collect about you to support your relationship with Bose and to manage our business. We use your information for various purposes, including:

  • To complete a purchase or other transaction that you initiate
  • To provide a service you have requested
  • To respond to your request for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer service
  • To enable the proper operation and servicing of Bose products, software and mobile applications
  • To provide you with product updates and information about products you have purchased from us
  • To customize the advertising and content you see
  • To help us better understand your interests and needs, and to improve your Bose experience
  • To make improvements to our websites, products and services
  • For analysis, marketing research and reports
  • To manage our business
  • To ensure adequate security or address technical issues
  • As permitted or required by applicable law, including to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims

We may also use your personal information to contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you. Please see the “privacy preferences” section below if you wish to restrict the use of your personal information for this purpose.

If you submit any information about someone other than yourself to us, you represent that you are entitled to provide us with that person’s information for the purposes identified in this Policy.

Why and how we share information

Bose shares your personal or other information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, service providers and other third parties (including authorized distributors and resellers of Bose products) as follows:

  • To assist us in providing you with services or completing a purchase or other transaction that you initiate
  • To assist us in providing you with efficient and effective customer service
  • To assist us in managing our business and to store, secure, manage and process data on our behalf
  • To perform activities such as research and analysis
  • To assist us in marketing, such as the administration of our promotional email and online advertising programs (see above)
  • With service providers who administer our mobile and video location analytics program (see below)
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or to establish, protect or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • When we believe it is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, security vulnerabilities, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, protection of our property or violations of our terms and conditions
  • As permitted or required by applicable law

We may also share your name and contact information with our affiliates and third parties so that they may contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions, special events, or other subjects that we think might appeal to your interests. Please see the “privacy preferences” section below if you wish to restrict the sharing of your personal information for this purpose.

If you submit any information about someone other than yourself, you represent that you are entitled to provide us with that person’s information for the purposes identified in this Policy.

We share de-identified and aggregated information about our customers and website visitors with third parties, including advertisers. This information does not, however, identify you or any other individual.

Certain features of our websites make it possible for you to share comments or feedback directly with Bose or publicly with all other users of the Bose websites. Any information that you submit through such features is not confidential, and Bose may use it for any purpose (including in testimonials or other Bose marketing materials). For example, if you submit a product review on one of our websites, we may display your review (along with your screen name) on other Bose websites and on third-party websites. We may partner with service providers, such as Bazaarvoice, to enable such features. Please see the Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg terms and conditions for more details. In addition, any information that you post openly will be available to the public at large and potentially accessible through third-party search engines. Such information can be read, collected and/or used by other users, and it could be used to send you unsolicited messages if you disclose personal information. Accordingly, please take care when using these website features.

Our websites also enable you to share personal and other information through websites or online services operated by third parties. For example, the Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg website contains links to and plugins for third-party websites that incorporate comment and social media features. If you choose to use these features, you may disclose your personal information not just to those third-party websites and services, but also to their users and the public more generally. Bose is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. Instead, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services.

Finally, some of our websites integrate third-party plug-ins (such as a Facebook “like” button). Even if you do not click on these plug-ins, they may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the pages that you view. They also may set and/or access a cookie. These plugins are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Mobile and video location analytics

Bose uses mobile and video location analytics services provided by our third-party service provider, RetailNext. These location analytics services provide aggregate insights about consumers’ behavior in and around Bose retail stores based on the collection of information from consumers’ Wi-Fi® and Bluetooth-enabled devices and from in-store video cameras. The information discussed below is handled by Bose in accordance with this privacy policy. Information about how RetailNext handles such information can be found in its privacy policy, which can be viewed at http://retailnext.net/policies/privacy-policy.

Smartphone Location Detection. Bose and RetailNext collect MAC addressed from Wi-Fi® and Bluetooth-enabled devices that come into contact with Bose network equipment. This occurs only when a device’s Wi-Fi® or Bluetooth is turned on. The MAC address is a unique identifier assigned to every mobile device; it is not the device’s mobile phone number. Bose does not store the payload of wireless network packets (meaning the data that end users are sending or receiving over a Wi-Fi® or Bluetooth network). Bose logs the MAC address of these broadcasts along with the time, the signal strength and the location of the observing sensor. This information is used to measure things like store occupancy or the ratio of first-time to returning shoppers. Bose does not use this information to identify specific individuals. You may opt out of smartphone location detection services provided by the RetailNext platform by visiting https://privacy.retailnext.net/.

Video Recording and Physical Location Detection. Bose and RetailNext also collect and analyze data from video cameras to determine the paths people take through a physical space and to try to ascertain certain qualities about people, like age or gender. Bose analyzes this information to create anonymous and aggregated reports to be used for internal business purposes, including marketing purposes. For example, reports might contain information such as how many people visited the store, how long they stayed and which parts of the store they visited. This information might be used, for example, to optimize store layouts, reduce wait times at check-out, provide more of the products that most interest shoppers, and understand consumer shopping patterns. Please note that video is usually available for playback by Bose, and in addition to using such video to analyze traffic flow through a store. Bose also uses such videos to investigate theft.

If you have questions, concerns or suggestions related to Bose’s use of mobile and video location analytics services, please email us at privacyandsecurity@bose.com.

Privacy preferences

You have choices about our use and sharing of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may, at any time, ask us not to:

  • Use your personal information to contact you by email, postal mail or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests
  • Share your name and contact information with our affiliates and third parties so that they may contact you by email, postal mail or phone regarding products, services, promotions or special events that might appeal to your interests

Please visit Communication Preferences or call Bose toll free at 1-508-766-1099 to express your privacy preferences.

You may also have the opportunity to express your privacy preferences when submitting certain information to us, such as during a transaction, on an event registration form or when installing Bose software. In addition, our email marketing communications always include a method for you to unsubscribe from our email list.

Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted or required by applicable law.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we employ physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard the information we collect. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure, and thus we cannot ensure or warrant the security of that information.

Transfer of personal information outside Singapore

The personal and other information that is subject to this policy (including the information collected on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg from visitors outside Singapore) is collected and controlled by Bose Corporation in the United States. As described above, Bose may subcontract the processing of your data to, or otherwise share your data with, Bose subsidiaries and entities (including but not limited to Bose Corporation’s principal office located at The Mountain, Framingham, Massachusetts, 01701), authorized distributors and resellers of Bose products, trusted service providers, and trusted business partners outside Singapore. The data-protection laws in these countries may be different from, and less stringent than, those in Singapore. You expressly consent to such disclosure and transfer. Where required by law, Bose will ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information will be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to your personal data transferred outside Singapore a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

Additional information

The above privacy policy is specific to Bose Corporation operations in Singapore (with the specific exclusions discussed above). This policy is governed under Singapore law notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. We will post all changes to this policy on this website, so you should review the policy periodically. Any such amendments to this policy may apply to information we collect in the future as well as any information we obtained prior to such amendment. If we make a material change to this policy, we will provide appropriate notice as required by law.
You have a right under applicable law to access, amend and/or request deletion of information that we collect about you. To exercise such rights, or if you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please send us an email at

You may also contact us at 1-508-766-1099.

Or send a letter to:

Bose Corporation
C/O Online Commerce Group
P.O. Box 9168
MS 740

Framingham, MA 01701-9168

USA

Effective date: May 26, 2016

Our commitment to you

Bose® takes pride in designing each product with the goal of providing the highest-accuracy musical performance possible in its price range. We strive to reproduce musical sounds as closely as possible to the original performance—and to avoid flashy sounds such as those associated with accentuated bass and treble frequencies.

Our reputation rests on our steadfast pursuit of this policy in researching, designing and building our products. We use only the highest quality parts and the latest assembly and quality control techniques to ensure the reliability and long life of our products.

Bose® supports research that continually gives rise to new technologies for improving sound reproduction. When you purchase any product from Bose®, we encourage you to compare it, as we do, to competitive products for musical accuracy. We believe this process will enhance your appreciation of the product you select.

Bose product limited warranty

Bose products purchased by consumers directly from Bose carry our limited warranty:

Who is covered:

This warranty is extended only to the original end-use purchaser or the person receiving the product as a gift, and shall not be extended to any other person or transferee.

What is covered/For how long:

Unless a different warranty period is stated in the owner's guide provided with your Bose product, for a period of 1 year (2 years EU) [5 years for any non-powered speakers that may be incorporated into this product] from the date of retail purchase by the original end-use purchaser, Bose warrants that this product, when delivered to you in new condition, in original packaging, from a Bose authorized reseller and used in normal conditions, is free from any defects in manufacturing, materials and workmanship.

What is not covered:

This warranty does not cover defects resulting from improper or unreasonable use or maintenance; failure to follow operating instructions; accident; excess moisture; insects; lightning; power surges; connections to improper voltage supply; unauthorized alteration or modification of original condition; damages caused by inadequate packing or shipping procedures; loss of, damage to or corruption of stored data; damages caused by use with non-Bose products; product that requires modification or adaptation to enable it to operate in any country other than the country for which it was designed, manufactured, approved and/or authorized, or repair of products damaged by these modifications; and products purchased from unauthorized dealers.

What we will do:

During the warranty period, we will, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, repair or replace (using new or refurbished replacement parts) any defective parts within a reasonable period of time and free of charge, or offer you with any other option of remedies as appropriate.

What we will not do:

Pay shipping, insurance or transportation charges from you to us, or any import fees, duties and taxes.

What you must do to obtain Limited Warranty Service:

Return product, with proof of purchase from an authorized Bose dealer, using the following procedures:

  • Contact the Bose organization in your country/region (visit Global.Bose.com for Bose contact information in your country/region) for specific return and shipping instructions;
  • Label and ship the product, freight prepaid, to the address provided by the Bose organization in your country; and
  • Place any necessary return authorization number prominently on the outside of the carton. Cartons not bearing a return authorization number, where required, will be refused.

Other conditions:

THE PROVISIONS OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY ARE IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WRITTEN OR ORAL, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. BOSE CORPORATION’S MAXIMUM LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED THE ACTUAL PURCHASE PRICE PAID BY YOU FOR THE PRODUCT. IN NO EVENT SHALL BOSE BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OF, DAMAGE TO OR CORRUPTION OF STORED DATA, OR FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INDIRECT DAMAGES HOWSOEVER CAUSED (SAVE FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING FROM BOSE'S NEGLIGENCE) INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE REPLACEMENT OF EQUIPMENT AND PROPERTY, AND ANY COSTS OF RECOVERING, PROGRAMMING OR REPRODUCING ANY PROGRAM OR DATA STORED IN OR USED WITH YOUR BOSE PRODUCT.

This warranty is void if the label bearing the serial number has been removed or defaced.

Other legal rights:

This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you also may have other rights that vary from state to state or country to country. Some places do not allow limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.

Security on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg

Bose® Corporation realises that security is a primary concern for our online customers.

The following is an overview of some of the security measures we take to protect personal information you submit on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg during transactions and certain other submissions.

We use Akamai and Cybertrust digital security technology on certain Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg pages to help safeguard personal information. The Akamai site certificate icon appears on every Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg page that has a digital site certificate.

To view the site certificate, see instructions in your browser's "Help" section.

Encryption

We use encryption technology to facilitate the transmission of your information on all Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg pages that have an Akamai site certificate icon, and we only accept orders from browsers that communicate through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, with at least 128-bit key length encryption.

Passwords

When you create an account on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg, you'll be asked to create a password. Your Bose® password is case sensitive and must follow these guidelines:

  • Use a minimum of six characters
  • Include at least one number (0 – 9)
  • Do not use your email address as your password

We recommend using a random combination of letters, numbers and cases to provide added protection for your personal information (e.g., Adg561z).

Once you've created an account, Bose® stores information such as your name, billing and delivery addresses, telephone number(s) and email address. Your password allows you to bypass re-entering this information each time you place an order on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg.

Please note: You do not need to create an account to make a purchase on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg.

Credit and debit card safety

When you place an order on Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg, your credit or debit card number is encrypted when transmitted and stored. Encryption is used for submission of credit and debit card numbers on every Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg page with a digital site certificate. When you are on a page with a site certificate, a closed lock or solid key icon will appear on the bottom bar of your browser window. To verify, you can view the site certificate before submitting your credit or debit card number. For instructions on viewing the site certificate, see your browser's "Help" section.

Other personal information you submit may also be encrypted when being transmitted with the goal of protecting its confidentiality. See Encryption above for details.

If you would like to make a purchase but would prefer to give your credit card information to a representative over the phone, simply call 1-800-999-2673. For orders outside the US, please visit Bose® Worldwide.

Links from Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg to other websites

Certain links within Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg may take you to third-party websites (websites not owned or maintained by Bose® Corporation). The inclusion of such links is for your convenience only, and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of these sites or their content.

We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-party websites. They may contain terms and conditions, privacy or confidentiality provisions, security information or other provisions that differ from Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg. Since Bose® Corporation does not own or maintain these third-party websites, we assume no responsibility for the accuracy, validity, legality or otherwise of any materials or information they contain, and we are not responsible for the information they collect or how it is used.

Links from other websites to Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg

If you visit Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg via a third-party website (a website not owned or maintained by Bose® Corporation—for example, a shopping comparison site), that site may monitor your visit to Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg. We suggest you review the privacy and security policies of any such third-party website.

The above online security information is specific to Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg. We reserve the right to change our online security practices and amend this information at any time. Any such changes or amendments may apply to information we collect in the future, as well as any information we obtained prior to such change or amendment.

If you have any questions, please send us an email with privacyandsecurity@bose.com in the "From" field.

You may also contact us on 1-800-999-2673. Outside the US, call 1-508-766-1099.

Or send a letter to:

Bose® Corporation
Online Commerce Group
P.O. Box 9168
MS 740
Framingham, MA 01701-9168

Revised 13 November 2008

Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg terms and conditions

Please review the following terms and conditions that govern your use of this website, and note that your use of our site constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions. This website and all information or services offered on this website are intended for adults, and by making any inquiry or submitting any information on this website you represent yourself as an adult. When used herein, the term "Bose" refers to Bose Corporation together with its Singapore subsidiary Bose Singapore Pte Ltd.

Geographic scope

This website is controlled and operated by Bose from its offices in Framingham, Massachusetts, in the United States of America. Unless specified, Bose.com.sg/Bose.sg is available to visitors from Singapore for informational purposes only.

Price and availability

The products and services featured on the site are displayed for promotional purposes only and are not available for purchase through this site.

Restrictions on use

Your use of this website is conditioned on your compliance with the following rules of conduct. You agree not to use this website or any information you obtain from this website:

  • In connection with surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, junk email, spamming, or any duplicative or unsolicited commercial messages
  • To advertise, or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any purpose
  • To harvest or collect personally identifiable information about others

Bose allows you to copy documents published by Bose on this site for personal and noncommercial use only. Such authorization does not permit use of copyrighted content from this site for the unauthorized sale of Bose products or services. As a condition of this authorization, you agree that any copy you make of these documents shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained herein. This authorization does not include the use of images, logos or other content unless they are embedded within the documents. Bose may revoke this authorization at any time, in its sole discretion. Upon any such revocation, you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this site, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made in accordance with these terms and conditions or otherwise.

Each individual document published by Bose on this site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that individual document.

The materials displayed on or contained within this site, including all software, design, text, editorial materials, informational text, photographs, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos, trademarks and services marks, are the property of Bose or their licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent or trademark of Bose or any other person. Note that any product, process or technology on this site may be the subject of other intellectual property rights reserved by Bose, and is not licensed hereunder.

Use of robots or similar tools for data mining or automated data submission through this site is prohibited without prior express written permission from Bose.

Solicitations

Bose reserves the right to review and reject any solicitation for a quote.

Promotion guidelines

All offers are limited to purchases made from Bose and its participating authorized dealers. Purchases must be made during the specified promotional period to qualify.

Disclaimer of warranty and limitation of liability

THIS SITE AND THE CONTENTS, AND SERVICES OF THIS SITE, WHETHER PROVIDED BY BOSE, ITS LICENSORS, ITS VENDORS OR ITS USERS, AND OTHER INFORMATION ON OR ACCESSIBLE FROM THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION, CONDITION, OR GUARANTEE OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS, CONDITIONS OR GUARANTEES OF QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, ALL OF WHICH ARE DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. SPECIFICALLY, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, BOSE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT: (i) THE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON THE SITE IS FREE OF ERRORS; (ii) THE FUNCTIONS OR FEATURES (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO MECHANISMS FOR THE DOWNLOADING AND UPLOADING OF CONTENT) WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE, OR FREE OF ERRORS; (iii) DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR (iv) THE SITE OR THE SERVER(S) THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties in certain circumstances, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. Bose is not responsible for any inaccuracies, typographical errors or any other mistakes on this site or in any content you may obtain from this site, and reserves the right to make corrections.

IN NO EVENT SHALL BOSE OR ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, VENDORS, OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY DAMAGES (SAVE FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING FROM BOSE'S NEGLIGENCE), WHETHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE OR OTHERWISE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA, LOSS OF USE, OR COSTS OF OBTAINING SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES), ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE, ANY MATERIALS, INFORMATION, OR RECOMMENDATIONS APPEARING ON THIS SITE, OR ANY LINK PROVIDED ON THIS SITE, WHETHER OR NOT BOSE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND WHETHER BASED UPON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE. THIS EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Changed terms

Any Bose publication may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes may be periodically made to these publications. These changes will be incorporated in new editions of these publications. Bose may make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in these publications at any time without notice.

Submissions

Bose Corporation maintains an exceptionally strong commitment to research. Researching new technologies, incorporating the new technologies into products, and developing marketing strategies for our products may take several years. For example, the technologies embodied in our acoustic waveguide speaker technology and our active noise reduction headsets and headphones were in research and product development for many years before being introduced to the public.

We wish to avoid misunderstandings that could arise if a Bose product or marketing strategy bears even a superficial resemblance to an idea that was submitted to Bose during the development process. Bose or any of its employees do not accept or consider unsolicited ideas, including unpatented technologies, or marketing plans. Nor do we provide any compensation, in either cash or product, for unsolicited product ideas. If you still submit your ideas to us, you agree that such information shall be deemed to be nonconfidential, and that Bose shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. Further, Bose shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products incorporating such information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, our use of your personal information shall be governed by the privacy statement available on this site.

Product feedback policy and terms

We do welcome and value feedback on our existing products, and we make every effort to address questions or concerns that are raised by our customers. If you wish to comment on a Bose product or if you have a question about or concern with any of our products, please consult and follow the instructions provided in the "Contact us" section of [Bose.com.sg]. Notwithstanding the foregoing, our use of your personal information shall be governed by the privacy statement available on Bose.com.sg/bose.sg.

Any product feedback you provide to us shall be deemed nonconfidential and Bose shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

Privacy policy

Your use of this website is subject to the terms of the privacy statement available on this site (see "Your privacy rights" above).

Amendment and termination

Bose may amend or terminate these terms and conditions at any time and may do so immediately without notice. Any provision of these terms and conditions that by its nature is reasonably intended to survive beyond such termination shall survive.

Noncompliance with these terms and conditions

If at any time, in the sole discretion of Bose, you fail to comply with any provision of these terms and conditions, Bose reserves the right to deny you access or use of this website, and to otherwise pursue recourse against you to the full extent of the law. Upon any failure by you to comply with any provision of these terms and conditions, you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this site, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made in accordance with these terms and conditions or otherwise.

Miscellaneous

These terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Singapore notwithstanding its conflicts of law principles. You and Bose expressly agree to exclude application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods or any local implementation of such convention. If any part of these terms and conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions. Any dispute arising out of these terms and conditions or the use of this site shall be initiated and conducted in the courts of Singapore, and you and Bose consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts.

This is the entire agreement between you and Bose relating to the use of this site. Bose can revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this posting. This site may provide links to other sites that are not maintained by Bose. Bose provides such links for your convenience only, and is not responsible for the content of any third-party site. Some images in our automotive section have been copyrighted by PhotosToGo, Inc. BOSE, WAVE, ACOUSTIC WAVE, LIFESTYLE, QUIETCOMFORT, SOUNDDOCK, BETTER SOUND THROUGH RESEARCH, ELECTROFORCE, ACOUSTIC NOISE CANCELLING, PANARAY, FREESPACE, COMPANION, JEWEL CUBE, DIRECT/REFLECTING, Nd, AUDIOPILOT, TRIPORT, ACOUSTIMASS, MUSICMONITOR, AVIATION HEADSET X, AdaptIQ, uMusic, E2MOTION, QC, 3SPACE, and the distinctive designs of the Wave, Acoustic Wave, SoundDock and Lifestyle systems are registered trademarks; and V-CLASS, MASTERWORK, and the distinctive designs of the black-and-white patterned cords on Bose in-ear headphones and the silver oval ring on QuietComfort headphones are trademarks, of Bose Corporation. Other service marks, trademarks and trade names referred to on this website are the property of their respective owners.